Hofer v. OHSU ( 2022 )
[…] Kluser,
    
    360 Or 698
    , 703, 385 P3d 1038 (2016) (quoting Norwest v.
    Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp., 
    293 Or 543
    , 569, 
    652 P2d 318
     (1982)).
    A “direct physician-patient relationship” can be
    the legal source justifying a duty to protect “economic and
    emotional interests under negligence law.” Tomlinson v.
    Metropolitan Pediatrics, LLC, 
    362 Or 431
    , 443, 412 P3d 133
    (2018). And there is no dispute here that this is a profes-
    sional negligence claim that invokes the standard of care for
    physicians set forth at ORS 677.095(1):
    “A physician licensed to practice medicine or podiatry by
    the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree
    of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily care-
    ful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the
    community of the physician or a similar community.”
    But a physician does not “operate under a general duty to
    avoid any emotional harm that foreseeably might result
    from their conduct.” Curtis v. MRI Imaging Services II, 
    327 Or 9
    , 15, 
    956 P2d 960
     (1998). To recover damages from