Hofer v. OHSU ( 2022 )
[…] requirement are narrow, and further, that plaintiff did not
    allege “that the standard of care for the alleged malpractice
    (here, record keeping) included a duty to guard against the
    patient’s psychic harm,” and in any event plaintiff failed to
    “provide evidence of a standard of care that requires medi-
    cal providers to protect against psychic harm when complet-
    ing chart notes and medical records.”
    Plaintiff relies on ORS 192.553(1)6 in support of her
    contention that “medical records clearly qualify as a legally
    protected interest.” She also mentions ORS 677.190(4) (relat-
    ing to the regulation of medicine) and ORS 165.080 (relat-
    ing to the falsification of business records), but she does not
    6
    ORS 192.553(1) provides:
    “It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has:
    “(a) The right to have protected health information of the individual
    safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure; and
    “(b) The right to access and review protected health information of the
    individual.”
    618                                             Hofer v. OHSU
    develop her argument based on those provisions. And as
    OHSU points out, neither the Health Insurance Portability
    and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the Standards for