State v. McLarrin ( 2022 )
[…] , 40, 281
    P3d 669 (2012) (a statement is a confession “if it is made
    after the commission of the crime in question, for the pur-
    pose of acknowledging that the speaker is guilty of some
    criminal offense” (internal quotation marks omitted)). With
    those concessions, defendant argues that defendant’s admis-
    sions on September 6 and September 8, only “establish that
    [defendant] had changed his residence on September 6.”
    The state responds that, contrary to defendant’s argument,
    defendant’s admissions sufficiently corroborate defendant’s
    confession.
    ORS 136.425(2) provides, in part, that “a confes-
    sion alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the
    defendant without some other proof that the crime has been
    committed.” The Supreme Court has explained that that
    statutory provision “codified the common law ‘corpus delicti
    rule.’ ” State v. Chatelain, 
    347 Or 278
    , 283, 220 P3d 41 (2009).
    The purpose of the rule is to require proof—independent of