State v. Copeland ( 2022 )
[…] manual or otherwise, if not all participants in the conver-
    sation are specifically informed that their conversation is
    being obtained.”
    ORS 165.540(5) provides an exception to that prohibition for
    “[a] person who records a conversation during a felony that
    endangers human life[.]” ORS 165.540(5)(a).
    The state sought to introduce the video and audio
    recording of the shooting taken by the victim on his body
    camera. Defendant sought to exclude the evidence, on the
    ground that the victim had not notified him that he was
    being recorded, in violation of ORS 165.540(1)(c). See ORS
    41.910(1) (providing that evidence of the contents of any oral
    communication intercepted “[i]n violation of ORS 165.540
    shall not be admissible in any court of this state”).
    The state asserted that the victim’s recording was
    not obtained in violation of ORS 165.540(1)(c), because it
    was subject to the exception stated in ORS 165.540(5)(a), for
    “[a] person who records a conversation during a felony that
    endangers human life.”