Deschutes County v. Leak ( 2022 )
[…] and moderate retardation of physical activity. There may be thoughts of sui-
    cide. Self-care activities and personal hygiene remain good.”
    Cite as 
    322 Or App 396
     (2022)                                                399
    before going on administrative leave, his symptoms would
    likely return to the Class 2 level.2
    The ARU explained that an evaluation of a claim-
    ant’s impairment is limited to consideration of symptoms
    that the claimant is experiencing at the time of claim clo-
    sure, see ORS 656.283(6) (“Evaluation of the worker’s dis-
    ability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the
    date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to
    ORS 656.268.”), and that, in determining claimant’s impair-
    ment, it could not consider impairment that Thibert opined
    claimant would likely experience if claimant returned
    to a patrol job. Accordingly, the ARU upheld the notice of
    closure.3
    Claimant requested a hearing, asserting that the