Deschutes County v. Leak ( 2022 )
[…] (2015) (explaining that deference to an agency’s plausible
    interpretation of its own rules includes “an interpretation
    made in the course of applying the rule, if that interpre-
    tation is not inconsistent with the wording of the rule, its
    context, or any other source of law”). Thus, the first issue
    that we address is whether, as the ALJ reasoned, the ARU’s
    order provided a plausible interpretation of OAR 436-035-
    0400 that was entitled to deference or, as the board rea-
    soned, the ARU merely interpreted the evidence.
    We begin our analysis with ORS 656.214(1)(c), which
    provides that a worker’s permanent partial disability is
    “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable
    industrial injury or occupational disease.” ORS 656.214(1)(a),
    in turn, defines “impairment” to mean “the loss of use or
    function of a body part or system due to the compensable
    industrial injury.” Thus, the determination of permanent
    partial disability requires a determination of a worker’s per-
    manent impairment as a result of the injury or occupational
    disease, which, in this case, is PTSD, a mental illness.
    OAR 436-035-0400(3) (2018) describes the determi-