State v. Grant ( 2022 )
[…] agreement). Because “the legislature has precluded review
    of defendant’s conviction under these circumstances, we
    must affirm defendant’s conviction.” State v. Merrill, 
    311 Or App 487
    , 489, 492 P3d 722, adh’d to as modified on recons,
    
    314 Or App 460
    , 495 P3d 219 (2021).
    In his second assignment of error, defendant chal-
    lenges the judgment continuing his probation on Count 2,
    converting it from bench probation to formal probation, and
    imposing a sanction for violating probation. Under ORS
    138.035(3), “A defendant may appeal a judgment or order
    [1] extending a period of probation, [2] imposing a new or
    modified condition of probation or of sentence suspension,
    or [3] imposing or executing a sentence upon revocation of
    probation[.]”
    Here, it is undisputed that the judgment at issue
    does not extend defendant’s probation or impose or execute a
    sentence upon revocation of probation. It does impose sanc-
    tions and continue defendant’s probation, but a “judgment