State v. Grant ( 2022 )
[…] able under ORS 138.035(3), because the removal of that con-
    dition (and consequential switch to formal probation) did not
    impose any new or modified condition of probation; it merely
    removed a previously imposed purported condition of proba-
    tion.2 (Emphasis added.)
    We likewise disagree with defendant that the judg-
    ment is appealable because converting his probation to for-
    mal probation under the supervision of a probation officer
    “activated” the general conditions of probation contained
    in ORS 137.540. As provided in ORS 137.540(1), “The court
    may sentence the defendant to probation subject to the fol-
    lowing general conditions unless specifically deleted by the
    court.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the original judgment sen-
    tencing defendant to bench probation did not delete any of
    the general conditions of probation. Rather, the contrary was
    true: The original judgment explicitly stated, “Defendant is