Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists ( 2022 )
[…] Someone who “applies” is a current candidate for a job, a
    scholarship, or in this case, a license. Nothing in the statu-
    tory text supports a deviation from the plain meaning of the
    word “applicant” that would suggest a legislative intent that
    the status of a person as an “applicant” continue indefinitely,
    such that the board would be required to disclose otherwise
    confidential records to former applicants or licensees not
    currently involved in an administrative proceeding.
    On the contrary, the statute prioritizes maintain-
    ing confidentiality. ORS 676.175(1) (“A health professional
    regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to
    the public any information obtained by the board as part of
    an investigation of a licensee or applicant.”); ORS 676.175
    (3)(a) - (d), (4) (preventing licensees and applicants from
    obtaining certain types of information, such as the iden-
    tity of witnesses, and only allowing the further disclosure
    of confidential information “to the extent necessary to pre-
    pare for a hearing”).