Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists ( 2022 )
[…] the applicant $15,000 to $25,000.
    Cite as 
    322 Or App 491
     (2022)                              495
    Thus, we agree with the trial court that plaintiff’s remedy,
    if any, was through the administrative process rather than
    through a declaratory judgment action.
    Plaintiff’s second “claim” sought judicial review of a
    board order denying her request for the 2019 investigative
    report. The board denied the request, because it concluded
    that the report is confidential and exempt from public dis-
    closure. See ORS 676.165(5) (“Investigatory information
    obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the
    investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.”); ORS
    676.175(1); ORS 687.081(9). Plaintiff argued that disclosure
    was required under a statute relating to the processing of
    complaints against health professionals. ORS 676.175(3)
    provides: “If a health professional regulatory board votes to