Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists ( 2022 )
[…] of the statute. We agree with the board.
    A construction of ORS 676.175 confirms that the
    disclosure requirement applies to a person who is involved
    in an ongoing disciplinary proceeding at the time of the
    records request. We begin with the text of the statute. PGE
    v. Bureau of Labor Industries, 
    317 Or 606
    , 610, 
    859 P2d 1143
    (1993) (Generally, “the text of the statutory provision itself
    is the starting point for interpretation and is the best evi-
    dence of the legislature’s intent.”). ORS 676.175(1) provides:
    “A health professional regulatory board shall keep
    confidential and not disclose to the public any informa-
    tion obtained by the board as part of an investigation of
    a licensee or applicant, including complaints concerning
    496                           Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists
    licensee or applicant conduct and information permitting
    the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants.
    However, the board may disclose information obtained
    in the course of an investigation of a licensee or appli-
    cant to the extent necessary to conduct a full and proper
    investigation.”
    ORS 676.175(3) provides an exception, allowing for disclo-
    sure of investigative reports to an “applicant” in a limited
    circumstance—if the board gives notice of an intent to
    impose a disciplinary sanction, then an “applicant” may