Dept. of Human Services v. N. H. ( 2022 )
[…] regarding the particular child’s requirements.” State ex rel
    Dept. of Human Services v. Huston, 
    203 Or App 640
    , 657, 126
    P3d 710 (2006). For example, “minimally adequate parent-
    ing skills may be different for a severely disabled child from
    those for a child that has no disabilities.” State ex rel SOSCF
    v. Wilcox, 
    162 Or App 567
    , 576, 
    986 P2d 1172
     (1999).
    Additionally, and as particularly relevant here, a
    parent’s rights cannot be terminated solely because a par-
    ent has a disability. Rather, ORS 419B.504(1)(f) permits a
    court to consider a parent’s “mental health condition” only if
    that condition is “of such nature and duration as to render
    the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child or
    ward for extended periods of time.” ORS 419B.504(2) further
    provides:
    “The court may not consider a parent’s disability, as
    that term is defined in the Americans with Disabilities Act
    of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.), unless the parent’s con-
    duct related to the disability is of such nature and duration
    as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care
    for the child or ward for extended periods of time.”
    (Emphasis added.)4
    4
    The Americans with Disabilities Act defines “disability” to include a “men-
    tal impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of [the]
    individual.” 
    42 USC § 12102
    (1)(A). A “mental impairment” may include “[a]ny