Dept. of Human Services v. N. H. ( 2022 )
[…] Framed slightly dif-
    ferently, mother’s conduct—reflected in mother’s testimony
    at trial and her performance during visits and parenting
    classes—continues to be seriously detrimental to S, and
    thus establishes her parental unfitness.
    B.    Integration of Child into Mother’s Home within a Reason-
    able Time
    When the parent is unfit, the court must consider
    whether it is improbable that the child can be reintegrated
    into the parent’s home within a reasonable time. State ex rel
    SOSCF v. Stillman, 
    333 Or 135
    , 145-46, 36 P3d 490 (2001).
    ORS 419A.004(26) defines “reasonable time” as “a period of
    time that is reasonable given a child[’s] * * * emotional and
    developmental needs and ability to form and maintain last-
    ing attachments.”
    Here, we are persuaded that it is improbable to
    integrate S into mother’s home within a reasonable time.
    Despite years of parenting assistance and classes, mother
    still fails to respond appropriately to S’s cues, lacks any