Kinzua Resources v. DEQ ( 2022 )
[…] would likely have noted that fact.
    Cite as 
    323 Or App 37
     (2022)                                                 53
    or Frontier—as required to avoid the protection that ORS
    63.165(1) gives LLC members and managers—“because, in
    petitioners’ view, the record is ‘devoid of any evidence that
    ATR or Frontier, acting alone, had the authority to direct
    Kinzua’s management or conduct.’ ” 
    Id.
     (noting petitioners’
    emphasis “that Kinzua was a two-member LLC” and that
    ORS 63.130(1)(b) “specifies that ‘any matter related to the
    business of the limited liability company may be decided by
    a majority of the members’ ” (emphasis added)).
    For its part, the commission has never challenged
    the premise of petitioners’ argument or their understanding
    of ORS 63.130. That is, the commission does not appear to
    dispute that, for either ATR or Frontier to be accountable