Kinzua Resources v. DEQ ( 2022 )
[…] ity over a site, none can be held liable without a factual
    demonstration of something more than that legal authority.
    Moreover, even if we do not treat the logical predi-
    cates of control implicit in petitioner’s appellate arguments
    as concessions sufficient to meet the Supreme Court’s formu-
    lation of the statutes announced in Kinzua III, there is ample
    reason in the record to conclude that the commission’s order
    was based on substantial evidence. The commission explic-
    itly determined that Kinzua had two members—Frontier
    and ATR. And as ORS 63.130(1) provides, absent some other
    arrangement provided in the articles of organization or
    operating agreement, each member “has equal rights in the
    management and conduct of the limited liability company’s
    business.” There is nothing in the record that indicates any
    other arrangement than the default of ORS 63.130(1). As
    we understand Kinzua III, the combination of those two—
    membership in an LLC and “rights in the management and
    conduct” of the business—is sufficient to conclude that legal