Kinzua Resources v. DEQ ( 2022 )
[…] In a different but analogous
    context, the Supreme Court has analogized the relation-
    ship that an LLC bears to its members to the relationship
    that a corporation has with its shareholders. See Cortez v.
    2
    As we observed in our previous opinion Kinzua Resources v. DEQ, 
    295 Or App 395
    , 409 n 5, 434 P3d 461 (2018), adh’d to on recons, 
    296 Or App 487
    , 437 P3d
    331 (2019), rem’d, 
    366 Or 674
    , 468 P3d 410 (2020) (Kinzua I), petitioners have not
    argued that, as business entities, ATR and Frontier are not “persons” within the
    meaning of ORS 459.205 and ORS 459.268.
    3
    ORS 459.268.
    ORS 63.130 provides, in part:
    “(1) In a member-managed limited liability company, unless otherwise
    provided in the articles of organization or any operating agreement:
    “(a) Each member has equal rights in the management and conduct of
    the limited liability company’s business; and
    “(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any
    matter relating to the business of the limited liability company may be