State v. Cowart , 323 Or. App. 281 ( 2022 )
[…] the court included provisions that defendant “not be consid-
    ered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of
    Reduction in Sentence, Conditional or Supervised Release
    Program, Temporary Leave From Custody, Work Release.
    The Defendant may not be considered for release on post-
    prison supervision under ORS 421.508(4) upon successful
    completion of an alternative incarceration program.” And,
    in the written judgment in Case No. 20CR08127, the court
    also included a “sentence instruction” that defendant have
    “[n]o contact with minors.”
    Under ORS 137.750(1), a court may deny a defendant
    “temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work
    release or program of conditional or supervised release” only
    if it “finds on the record in open court substantial and com-
    pelling reasons to order that the defendant not be consid-
    ered for such leave, release or program.” That did not occur
    here. Because the errors with respect to the court’s failure