Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] error challenging the trial court’s summary judgment rul-
    ing. Plaintiffs contend that nothing in the text or context
    of ORS 30.920 indicates that a hospital that sells pharma-
    ceuticals from its in-house pharmacy is exempt from strict
    product liability. Providence asks this court to affirm the
    judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ strict liability claim and
    reprises the arguments that it made before the trial court in
    support of its summary judgment motion.
    LEGAL BACKGROUND
    Before we begin the task of construing the dis-
    puted terms of ORS 30.920, we begin with a brief overview
    of Oregon’s product liability statutory framework generally
    and of strict product liability in particular.
    ORS 30.900 defines a “product liability civil action”
    as:
    “[A] civil action brought against a manufacturer, distrib-
    utor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal
    injury, death or property damage arising out of:
    “(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or
    other defect in a product;
    “(2)   Any failure to warn regarding a product; or
    “(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a
    product.”
    A “product liability civil action” defined in ORS 30.900
    “embraces all theories a plaintiff can claim in an action