Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] “embraces all theories a plaintiff can claim in an action
    based on a product defect,” including negligence and strict
    liability claims. Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 
    185 Or App 635
    , 639, 60 P3d 1103 (2003). The statutory frame-
    work governing product liability civil actions consists of an
    exception for certain products provided by physicians (ORS
    30.902), general and specific limitations on the time to com-
    mence an action (ORS 30.905, ORS 30.907, ORS 30.908,
    and ORS 30.928), an evidentiary presumption (ORS 30.910),
    defenses (ORS 30.915), a cause of action for strict product
    220                              Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
    liability (ORS 30.920), and recoverable punitive damages
    (ORS 30.925 and ORS 30.927).
    ORS 30.920 sets out the elements of a strict product
    liability claim:
    “(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective
    condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer
    or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to lia-
    bility for physical harm or damage to property caused by
    that condition, if:
    “(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of
    selling or leasing such a product; and
    “(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user
    or consumer without substantial change in the condition in
    which it is sold or leased.