Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] or the contents held by something.” Id. at 1565. Thus, under
    the ordinary meaning of those terms, a seller is “engaged
    in the business of selling” a product if the seller carries on
    commercial activity composed in part of the act of selling
    the product, viz., transferring ownership of the product to
    224                                  Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
    another in exchange for valuable consideration.3 Contrary to
    defendant’s argument before the trial court and on appeal,
    nothing in the text of ORS 30.920 indicates that the seller
    must be solely or primarily in the business of selling the
    product.4
    ORS 30.920(3) expresses a “legislative mandate” to
    “construe the substantive formulas codified in subsections
    (1) and (2) ‘in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of
    Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965).’ ” McCathern, 
    332 Or at 75
    . Comment f specifically addresses the “business of
    selling,” and it is consistent with the ordinary meaning of
    that phrase that we have identified. Specifically, comment f
    explains that the rule “applies to any person engaged in the