Coast 2 Coast Logistics v. Badger Auctioneers ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant’s stipulation to
    submit to the trial court’s personal jurisdiction at the trial and to “waive[ ] that
    issue at the trial court level” brought defendant within the court’s personal juris-
    diction, and is not subject to challenge on appeal. See ORCP 6 (“A court of this
    state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without a summons having
    been served upon a party, exercise jurisdiction in an action over * * * any party
    who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the
    person[.]”).
    5
    ORS 15.380 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) To the extent that an effective choice of law has not been made by
    the parties pursuant to ORS 15.350 or 15.355, or is not prescribed by ORS
    15.320, 15.325, 15.330 or 15.335, contracts described in subsection (2) of this
    section are governed by the law of the state specified in subsection (2) of this
    section unless a party demonstrates that the application of that law would be
    clearly inappropriate under the principles of ORS 15.360.
    “(2)(a) * * *
    “(b) Contracts for personal services are governed by the law of the state
    where the services are to be primarily rendered pursuant to the contract.”
    384           Coast 2 Coast Logistics v. Badger Auctioneers
    on plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment relating to
    whether the parties had a single contract or multiple con-
    tracts, defendant did not raise a choice-of-laws issue and, in
    fact, argued Oregon law: