N. F. M. v. Khalidi ( 2021 )
[…] legal error and its factual findings for any evidence in the
    record to support them. Jessee v. Jessee, 
    312 Or App 171
    , 172,
    492 P3d 1264 (2021). Whether a FAPA restraining order is
    available depends on the totality of the circumstances of the
    individual case. Hess v. Hess, 
    305 Or App 801
    , 808, 473 P3d
    103 (2020). We review to determine whether any evidence
    establishes the requirements for the continuance of the
    FAPA restraining order. Patton v. Patton, 
    278 Or App 720
    ,
    721, 377 P3d 657 (2016).
    ORS 107.716(3)(a) provides that a court may con-
    tinue a FAPA order if the court finds:
    “(A) Abuse has occurred within [180 days];
    “(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s
    physical safety; and
    “(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the
    physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”1
    1
    In 2019, the legislature relaxed the requirements for an initial contested
    FAPA order from “imminent danger of further abuse” to “reasonably fears for
    670                                                      N. F. M. v. Khalidi