N. F. M. v. Khalidi ( 2021 )
[…] Khalidi
    have committed additional violence toward petitioner. ORS
    107.716(3)(a)(C).3
    We conclude that the evidence of prolonged physi-
    cal abuse at the hands of respondent, threats communicated
    by respondent to petitioner before she left his home, and
    respondent’s knowing violation of the ex parte order support
    the trial court’s finding that respondent presented a credible
    threat and that petitioner reasonably feared for her safety.
    Respondent lastly assigns error to the trial court’s
    decision to award petitioner attorney fees. ORS 107.716(3)(b)
    provides that “[t]he court may * * * assess against either
    party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs as may be
    incurred in the proceeding.” Respondent argues that ORS
    107.716(3)(b) should be interpreted to allow attorney fees
    only when there is a finding of bad faith, and that to allow
    any other standard would have a chilling effect on a respon-
    dent’s willingness to contest a FAPA order. However, there is