County of Linn v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] to maintain forestlands and “actively manage them in a
    sound environmental manner to provide sustainable tim-
    ber harvest and revenues to the state,” but also provides
    that that focus is “not exclusive of other forest resources,”
    and must be pursued “within a broader management con-
    text,” which includes a variety of environmental goals. OAR
    629-035-0020(2).
    E.    The Instant Litigation
    In 2016, Linn County brought the instant action
    against defendants. Linn County alleges that the legislature’s
    6
    The current version of ORS 530.050 directs the State Forester, under the
    direction of the Board, to “manage the lands acquired pursuant to ORS 530.010
    to 530.040 so as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the
    state.” ORS 530.050 (“Under the authority and direction of the State Board of
    Forestry except as otherwise provided for the sale of forest products, the State
    Forester shall manage the lands acquired pursuant to ORS 530.010 to 530.040 so
    as to secure the greatest permanent value of those lands to the state * * *[.]”).
    Cite as 
    319 Or App 288
     (2022)                                            297
    1939 and 1941 enactments constituted contractual offers;
    that the counties’ subsequent conveyances of lands to the
    state pursuant to the Act constituted acceptance of the con-