County of Linn v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] As the Supreme Court has
    stated, “determining the meaning of a statute is a question of law, ultimately
    for the court.” Bergerson v. Salem-Keizer School District, 
    341 Or 401
    , 411, 144
    P3d 918 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). And as we explained in
    Karjalainen v. Curtis Johnston & Pennywise, Inc., 
    208 Or App 674
    , 681, 146 P3d
    336 (2006), rev den, 
    342 Or 473
     (2007), in “no event is the meaning of a statutory
    term determined as a question of fact.” (Emphasis in original.). See also ORS
    174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention
    of the legislature if possible.”). In fact, “the ad hoc, case-by-case interpretation of
    statutes—possibly resulting in the same statutory term being construed to mean
    310                                 County of Linn v. State of Oregon
    historically, “value” has myriad definitions, some of which