County of Linn v. State of Oregon ( 2022 )
[…] lative history, as long as those sources, considered together,
    demonstrate a clear and unmistakable intent to impose con-
    tractual obligations on the state.” Health Net, Inc., 
    362 Or at 716
    . But “we have not required a statute to use language
    referring directly to contracts, promises, or guarantees.” 
    Id.
    C. Text, Context, and Legislative History
    We now turn to an analysis of the text, context, and
    legislative history of Oregon Laws 1941, chapter 236, sec-
    tion 5, and the provision presently codified at ORS 530.050,
    which requires the Board to manage lands conveyed under
    the Act “so as to secure the greatest permanent value of
    those lands to the state.” In so doing, our aim is to deter-
    mine whether the legislature intended that provision to be a
    term in a statutory contract that, as asserted by plaintiffs,
    requires the state to maximize revenue from the lands.
    But, before conducting our analysis, we must