State v. L. W. , 333 Or. App. 633 ( 2024 )
[…] illness and that he was a danger to others. After the hear-
    ing, on May 2, the court signed an “Order before Hearing,”
    advising appellant of the appointment of legal counsel “as of
    April 28, 2023.”
    In his first assignment of error, appellant contends
    that the trial court plainly erred in failing to advise appel-
    lant of his right to counsel until the day before the hearing,
    and in delaying the “formal” appointment of counsel until
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    333 Or App 633
     (2024)           635
    after the hearing. ORS 426.234(1)(a) provides that when a
    person is detained, hospital staff must “[i]nform the person
    of the person’s right to representation by or appointment of
    counsel as described in ORS 426.100[.]” ORS 426.100 pro-
    vides that “the court shall appoint suitable legal counsel[,]”
    ORS 424.100(3)(d), and that “the right * * * to contact an
    attorney or * * * to have an attorney appointed may be exer-
    cised as soon as reasonably possible[,]” ORS 424.100(3)(e). In