State v. L. W. , 333 Or. App. 633 ( 2024 )
[…] hearing and committing appellant despite multiple failures
    by the examiner to meet the requirements of ORS chapter
    426. We have reviewed those arguments and conclude that,
    with one exception, it is not obvious that the examiner’s pre-
    hearing preparation, examination of appellant during the
    hearing, or report to the court violated the requirements of
    ORS chapter 426 or related administrative rules.
    We agree with appellant and the state that the exam-
    iner’s report did not comply with the requirements of ORS
    426.120(2)(a), because it did not “include a recommendation
    636                                                         State v. L. W.
    as to the type of treatment facility best calculated to help
    the person recover from mental illness.” However, as the
    state points out, the examiner’s omission of a recommen-
    dation would not have affected the trial court’s decision
    to commit appellant, because a recommendation as to the
    type of treatment facility did not relate to the initial deter-