State v. J. A. B. ( 2024 )
[…] issue prior to youth agreeing to a plea deal.2 Reviewing the
    juvenile court’s determinations for legal error and accepting
    the juvenile court’s findings of fact that are supported by
    the evidence in the record, State v. C. L. E., 
    316 Or App 5
    , 6,
    502 P3d 1154 (2021),3 we conclude that the juvenile court did
    not err in determining that youth was not eligible for post-
    adjudication relief.
    Youth pleaded “admit” to conduct that, if commit-
    ted by an adult, would amount to third-degree rape, ORS
    163.355, as a result of a plea deal with the state. During the
    investigation leading to the adjudication, youth had made
    1
    ORS 419C.615 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) In addition to any other grounds upon which a person may petition a
    court under ORS 419C.610, a person may petition the court on the following
    grounds to set aside an order finding the person to be within the jurisdiction
    of the court under ORS 419C.005:
    “(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in the person’s
    adjudication, or in the appellate review of the adjudication, of the person’s
    rights under the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution, or
    both, and the denial rendered the adjudication void[.]”