Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and E. Nani Apo, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Shorr, Presiding Judge, Mooney, Judge, and Pagán, Judge. MOONEY, J. Reversed and remanded. 650 State v. Ferguson MOONEY, J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for theft in the first degree, ORS 164.055, assigning error to the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury that she must have been “at least criminally negligent” as to the property-value element of that offense. ORS 164.055 provides, as relevant: “(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person com- mits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and: “(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggre- gate transaction is $1,000 or more[.]” The state concedes that the trial court plainly erred under State v. Shedrick,
370 Or 255, 518 P3d 559 (2022), but it argues that we should “nevertheless affirm because there was little likelihood that the error affected the jury’s verdict.”