The Linn County planning director approved the property line adjustments. Petitioner then sought review of that decision through a public hear- ing before the county planning commission. The planning commission’s hearing was de novo with a full opportunity for petitioner to present evidence, testimony, and argument contesting the planning director’s decision. After that hear- ing, the planning commission issued a written letter opinion that affirmed the planning director’s decision and approved the property line adjustments. 1 ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) requires LUBA to reverse or remand the land use decision under review if LUBA finds that the local government “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner[.]” Nonprecedential Memo Op:
333 Or App 643(2024) 645 Petitioner then appealed that decision to the county board of commissioners (the county board).