State v. Street ( 2022 )
[…] 282 Or App 427
    , 440, 386 P3d
    73 (2016). When construing a statute, “text should not be
    read in isolation but must be considered in context.” Stevens
    v. Czerniak, 
    336 Or 392
    , 401, 84 P3d 140 (2004). “Context
    includes other provisions of the same statute, the session
    laws, and related statutes.” 
    Id.
    Cite as 
    317 Or App 1
     (2022)                                       5
    ORS 163.433 provides, in relevant part, “[a] person
    commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in
    the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.432 and inten-
    tionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting
    with or encountering the child.” ORS 163.432 states, in rel-
    evant part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of online sexual cor-
    ruption of a child in the second degree if the person is 18
    years of age or older and:
    “(a) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sex-
    ual desire of the person or another person, knowingly uses
    an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sex-
    ual contact or sexually explicit conduct; and
    “(b) Offers or agrees to physically meet with the child.”
    ORS 163.432(1)(a) does not specify whether that commu-
    nication must be made directly to a child. ORS 163.431(5)
    defines “solicit” to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure,
    entice, prevail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.”