State v. Street ( 2022 )
[…] with or encountering the child.” ORS 163.432 states, in rel-
    evant part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of online sexual cor-
    ruption of a child in the second degree if the person is 18
    years of age or older and:
    “(a) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sex-
    ual desire of the person or another person, knowingly uses
    an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sex-
    ual contact or sexually explicit conduct; and
    “(b) Offers or agrees to physically meet with the child.”
    ORS 163.432(1)(a) does not specify whether that commu-
    nication must be made directly to a child. ORS 163.431(5)
    defines “solicit” to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure,
    entice, prevail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.”
    Here, for defendant’s argument to prevail, we would
    have to insert the word “directly” in front of the word “solicit”
    in ORS 163.432(1)(a), which is contrary to how we construe
    statutory text. Nothing within the text of ORS 163.432(1)(a)