L. E. K. v. Elbert ( 2024 )
[…] C. L. C.
    v. Cordell, 
    318 Or App 654
    , 655, 508 P3d 73 (2022) (internal
    citation and quotation marks omitted).
    “To obtain an SPO under Oregon’s civil stalking stat-
    ute, [ORS 30.866,] a petitioner must establish the following
    elements by a preponderance of the evidence:
    “(1) that the respondent engaged in ‘repeated and
    unwanted contact’ with the petitioner;
    “(2) that the petitioner was subjectively alarmed or
    coerced by the contact and that such alarm or coercion was
    objectively reasonable;
    1
    ORS 30.866(1) provides that:
    “A petitioner may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s
    stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a respondent if:
    “(a) The respondent intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in
    repeated and unwanted contact with the petitioner or a member of the peti-
    tioner’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the
    petitioner;