State v. Jones ( 2024 )
[…] carries or possesses with intent to use unlawfully against
    another, any dangerous or deadly weapon as defined in
    ORS 161.015[.]”
    As charged, the elements of UUW on Counts 2 and 9 are (1)
    carrying or possessing; (2) a dangerous or deadly weapon;
    (3) with intent to use it unlawfully; (4) against another. See
    State v. Alvarez, 
    240 Or App 167
    , 172, 246 P3d 26 (2010),
    rev den, 
    350 Or 408
     (2011) (similarly describing elements of
    UUW). In Count 2, the alleged dangerous weapon is a belt,
    and in Count 9, it is a perfume bottle.
    ORS 163.175 provides, as relevant:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the sec-
    ond degree if the person:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury
    to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]”
    The elements of the crime of second-degree assault are,
    therefore, (1) intentionally or knowingly; (2) causing phys-
    ical injury; (3) to another; (4) by means of a deadly or dan-
    gerous weapon. See Alvarez, 
    240 Or App at 172
     (similarly