ORS 161.085(10). Thus, to the extent that the trial court committed instructional error, it was harmless. In his sixth assignment, defendant challenges the trial court’s failure to merge the UUW verdict on Count 2 into the second-degree assault conviction on Count 1. In his sev- enth assignment of error, he likewise challenges the court’s failure to merge the UUW verdict on Count 9 into the second- degree assault conviction on Count 8. ORS 161.067, sometimes referred to as the anti-merger statute, provides, as relevant: “(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode vio- lates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there Nonprecedential Memo Op:
334 Or App 246(2024) 249 are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” That statutory provision “authorizes separately punishable offenses when three conditions are met: (1) the defendant’s actions qualify as the same conduct or criminal episode; (2) the defendant’s actions violate more than one separate statutory provision; and (3) each separate statutory provi-