State v. Larios ( 2024 )
[…] Buck, which include ‘(1) a comparison of the severity of the
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    334 Or App 151
     (2024)             155
    penalty and the gravity of the crime; (2) a comparison of
    the penalties imposed for other, related crimes; and (3) the
    criminal history of the defendant.’ ” State v. McCombs, 
    330 Or App 545
    , 563-64, 544 P3d 390 (2024) (quoting State v.
    Rodriguez/Buck, 
    347 Or 46
    , 58, 217 P3d 659 (2009)). We are
    unpersuaded that defendant’s sentence violates Article I,
    section 16.
    First, defendant’s conduct was grave and falls
    squarely within the conduct covered by the first-degree sod-
    omy statute. See ORS 163.405(1)(c) (“A person who engages
    in oral * * * sexual intercourse with another person * * * com-
    mits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if * * * [t]he vic-
    tim is under 16 years of age and is * * * the son or daughter
    of the actor * * *.”). Second, we are unpersuaded that the sen-
    tence is disproportionate relative to other crimes, especially
    related crimes. See Rodriguez/Buck, 
    347 Or at 65
     (looking at
    the penalties imposed for crimes with “similar characteris-