State v. Haight ( 2024 )
[…] (declining to decide which mental state applies). We need not make
    that determination here, so we assume, without deciding, that the applicable cul-
    pable mental state is criminal negligence. See State v. Dye, 
    329 Or App 1
    , 10, 540
    P3d 66 (2023) (assuming, without deciding, that “the correct mental state for the
    ‘substantial risk of injury’ element of resisting arrest is, at a minimum, criminal
    negligence”).
    3
    The jury could also have convicted defendant if it determined that he had
    acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See ORS 161.115(3) (“If the defini-
    tion of an offense prescribes criminal negligence as the culpable mental state, it
    is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”).
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    334 Or App 176
     (2024)            179
    state’s argument that the use of force by the deputies in this
    situation compels the conclusion that defendant was more
    likely to be injured by pulling away than by submitting to