State v. Haight ( 2024 )
[…] One deputy “was holding [his] weight on
    1
    Defendant does not challenge his convictions for fleeing or attempting to
    elude a police officer, ORS 811.540 (Counts 1 and 2), or interfering with a peace
    officer, ORS 162.247 (Count 4).
    178                                                          State v. Haight
    [defendant’s] head to keep him from getting up because it
    seemed like he was trying to get up.”
    The crime of resisting arrest occurs when a person
    “intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a
    peace officer * * * in making an arrest.” ORS 162.315(1). In
    relevant part, “resists” means that a person uses or threat-
    ens the use of “violence, physical force or any other means
    that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any per-
    son * * *.” ORS 162.315(2)(c). Because a culpable mental state
    of at least criminal negligence attaches to the “substantial
    risk of physical injury” element,2 a properly instructed jury
    would have had to find (1) that defendant failed to be aware