Petitioner then did not request that we review for plain error until his reply brief. Defendant argues that because petitioner failed to request plain-error review in his opening brief, we should refuse to engage in the review and that, regardless, the post-conviction court 124 Marcus v. Reyes did not plainly err. Petitioner argues that nothing prevents him from requesting plain error-review in the reply brief. ORS 138.640 ORS 138.640(1) requires a state post-conviction court’s judgment denying post-conviction relief to “clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.” Datt,
347 Or at 685. The statute is intended to ensure that post-conviction courts provide enough infor- mation to assist federal courts in determinations of habeas corpus jurisdiction.1
Id. at 682. The statute imposes a “clear-statement rule on judgments in post-conviction pro- ceedings.”