Calef v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] tance is addressed in 20 CFR section 625.4(i) which reads:
    “An individual shall be eligible to receive a payment of
    [disaster unemployment assistance] with respect to a week
    of unemployment * * * if:
    “(i) The individual is not eligible for compensation (as
    defined in § 625.2(d)) * * * for such week under any other
    Federal or State law, except that an individual determined
    ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying income
    shall be considered eligible for such compensation * * *. * * *”
    Section 625.2(d) defines unemployment compensation, in
    relevant part, as “any assistance or allowance payable to an
    individual with respect to such individual’s unemployment
    under any State law or Federal unemployment compensa-
    tion law * * *.”
    With that legal framework in place, we turn to the
    specifics of petitioner’s case. Prior to the pandemic about
    half of petitioner’s income came from her small business that
    made and sold dyed clothing at markets and fairs. The other