Calef v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] weekly benefit amount of $172, a maximum benefit of $4,472,
    and a benefit expiration date of April 3, 2021. Petitioner
    first applied for regular unemployment benefits; those were
    denied because her earnings from Bi-Mart exceeded her
    weekly benefit amount. See ORS 657.100(1) (An individual is
    considered unemployed for the purposes of receiving regular
    unemployment benefits if “in any week of less than full-time
    work [the] remuneration paid * * * for services performed
    during the week is less than the individual’s weekly bene-
    fit amount.”); ORS 657.155(1)(e) (“An unemployed individual
    shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week
    only if * * * [t]he individual is not disqualified from bene-
    fits or ineligible for benefits under any other section of this
    chapter.”).
    Petitioner then applied for pandemic unemployment
    assistance and claimed benefits for the weeks of March 29,
    2020 to March 6, 2021. On October 16, 2020, OED notified
    petitioner that she was not eligible for pandemic unemploy-