Calef v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] Reading section 2102(a)(3)(A) of the CARES act
    alone, it would appear that petitioner, someone who was “not
    eligible” for state unemployment benefits, was thus a “cov-
    ered individual” for purposes of pandemic unemployment
    assistance. However, section 2102(a)(3)(A) cannot be read
    in isolation. Importantly, and dispositively for petitioner’s
    claim, there is an exception for claimants, like petitioner,
    who are not eligible for unemployment benefits because
    their weekly compensation exceeds any benefit amount. See
    
    20 CFR § 625.4
    (i). Under section 625.4(i) when a claimant is
    “not eligible” for state unemployment benefits because their
    weekly compensation exceeds their benefit amount, the law
    treats that claimant as though they were “eligible” for state
    unemployment benefits. See 
    id.
     (“except that an individual
    determined ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying
    income shall be considered eligible for such compensation”).
    A claimant in that position is thus not a “covered individual”
    under the CARES Act. Because that is petitioner’s situation,
    she was not a “covered individual” under the CARES Act,
    and EAB did not err in denying her application for pandemic
    unemployment assistance.