Calef v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] lar unemployment benefits with the Oregon Employment
    Department (OED). On May 7, OED issued a Wage and
    Cite as 
    327 Or App 82
     (2023)                                85
    Potential Benefit Report to petitioner which stated that peti-
    tioner qualified for regular unemployment benefits with a
    weekly benefit amount of $172, a maximum benefit of $4,472,
    and a benefit expiration date of April 3, 2021. Petitioner
    first applied for regular unemployment benefits; those were
    denied because her earnings from Bi-Mart exceeded her
    weekly benefit amount. See ORS 657.100(1) (An individual is
    considered unemployed for the purposes of receiving regular
    unemployment benefits if “in any week of less than full-time
    work [the] remuneration paid * * * for services performed
    during the week is less than the individual’s weekly bene-
    fit amount.”); ORS 657.155(1)(e) (“An unemployed individual
    shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week
    only if * * * [t]he individual is not disqualified from bene-
    fits or ineligible for benefits under any other section of this
    chapter.”).