Calef v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] even if other evidence in the record could lead a reasonable
    person to come to a different conclusion. EAB’s findings
    were supported by substantial evidence in the record and
    EAB adequately explained why, for the purposes of deter-
    mining pandemic unemployment eligibility, petitioner was
    considered eligible for regular unemployment benefits.
    In petitioner’s fifth assignment of error, she argues
    that EAB erred by failing to provide legal citation to sup-
    port some of its findings. We review an agency’s legal conclu-
    sions for errors of law. ORS 183.482(8)(a). We agree with the
    state that EAB was not required to provide legal citation to
    support each of its findings. An agency order must include
    findings of fact and conclusions of law. ORS 183.470(2) (“The
    findings shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying
    facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact
    and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s
    order.”). Nothing in the rule requires EAB to support every
    finding of fact with a cited authority so long as EAB’s find-
    ings are supported in the record, and it explains how those
    findings inform its legal conclusions. EAB did so here.
    Affirmed.
    

Document Info