Kragt v. Board of Parole ( 2023 )
[…] discretion to disallow costs, because we decided his appeal
    on procedural grounds, rather than the merits, and because
    petitioner has court-appointed counsel and is therefore nec-
    essarily indigent. Alternatively, petitioner argues that we
    are required to make a record of the reasons for the cost
    award, as a discretionary decision, and he asks us to make
    that record. The state’s response is limited to pointing out
    that Gutierrez is distinguishable. We allow reconsideration
    and adhere to our former opinion.
    ORS 20.310(1) provides that “[i]n any appeal to the
    Court of Appeals * * *, the court shall allow costs and dis-
    bursements to the prevailing party, unless a statute provides
    that in the particular case costs and disbursements shall
    not be allowed to the prevailing party or shall be allowed
    to some other party, or unless the court directs otherwise.”
    (Emphases added.) It is only when we affirmatively direct
    that costs will not be allowed that we are exercising dis-
    cretion. We endeavor to be consistent in exercising that
    discretion. We may decide that costs generally should be
    disallowed in a particular type of case.