Ahmad and Khakwani ( 2023 )
[…] i.e., that mother could not challenge custody, which father had, and father could
    not challenge child-support, which was related to mother not having the chil-
    dren. The supplemental stipulated judgment fundamentally changed that and
    put international travel in a stand-alone provision.
    116                                                Ahmad and Khakwani
    motion to terminate support. In his hearing memorandum,
    Soriano only referenced ABD’s position and his recommen-
    dation vis-à-vis ABD, but Soriano never withdrew as AB’s
    attorney. See ORS 9.380 (the attorney-client relationship
    can be terminated “upon the consent of the attorney filed
    with the clerk or entered in the appropriate record of the
    court” or “upon the order of the court, based on the appli-
    cation of the client or the attorney, for good and sufficient
    cause.”). In its supplemental judgment, the trial court noted
    that Soriano appeared on behalf of both ABD and AB. It
    then denied father’s motion for default against AB, which
    father filed on the basis that AB had not appeared in the
    case.