State v. Odell ( 2023 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Wakefield, 
    292 Or App 694
    , 695, 425 P3d 491 (2018). We will affirm the judgment
    below if we determine that there was little likelihood that
    the error affected the verdict. State v. Scatamacchia, 
    323 Or App 31
    , 34, 522 P3d 26 (2022), rev den, 
    370 Or 827
     (2023).
    In her first assignment of error, defendant argues
    that ORS 98.005, ORS 98.015, and ORS 98.025, the “finders-
    keepers” laws, provide an automatic safe-harbor defense
    to a charge of theft under ORS 164.065 and, therefore, the
    trial court should have granted her motion for a judgment
    of acquittal.
    Specifically, defendant points to ORS 98.005, which
    provides:
    “(1) If any person finds money or goods valued at
    $250 or more, and if the owner of the money or goods is
    unknown, such person, within 10 days after the date of
    the finding, shall give notice of the finding in writing to
    the county clerk of the county in which the money or goods
    was found. Within 20 days after the date of the finding, the
    finder of the money or goods shall cause to be published in
    a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice
    of the finding once each week for two consecutive weeks.
    Each such notice shall state the general description of the
    money or goods found, the name and address of the finder
    and final date before which such goods may be claimed.
    814                                                State v. Odell
    “(2) If no person appears and establishes ownership of
    the money or goods prior to the expiration of three months
    after the date of the notice to the county clerk under sub-
    section (1) of this section, the finder shall be the owner of
    the money or goods.”
    The difficulty with defendant’s argument is that,
    even assuming that the various “finders-keepers” laws do in
    fact create a “safe-harbor” period in which a person cannot
    be found guilty of theft of lost or mislaid property, an issue