T. M. S. v. Stanfill ( 2023 )
[…] respondent are nonexistent or otherwise legally insufficient
    to forestall mootness. See M. L. C. v. Woods, 
    145 Or App 40
    ,
    43, 
    928 P2d 361
     (1996).
    We next address respondent’s contention that the
    evidence is legally insufficient to support the continuance
    of the FAPA order. In the absence of a request to review
    de novo, ORS 19.415(3)(b), we review for legal error and defer
    to the trial court’s findings if there is evidence to support
    them. M. S. v. Burns, 
    245 Or App 35
    , 36, 261 P3d 54 (2011).
    ORS 107.716(3)(a) governs the continuance of FAPA
    orders. It provides that a court may continue a FAPA order
    if the court finds:
    “(A)    Abuse has occurred within [180 days];
    “(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s
    physical safety; and
    “(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the
    physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”2
    ORS 107.716(3)(a); see N. F. M. v. Al Khalidi, 
    315 Or App 668
    ,
    503 P3d 468 (2021), rev den, 
    369 Or 504
     (2022) (applying
    2
    Previously the statute—and our case law—required a finding that the
    FAPA petitioner was in “imminent danger of further abuse.”