Higgins v. Employment Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] follow from the facts found. Kay v. Employment Dept., 
    284 Or App 167
    , 172, 391 P3d 969 (2017). Because the parties
    are familiar with the underlying facts, we do not provide a
    recitation of the factual and procedural background for this
    nonprecedential memorandum decision.1
    As we understand her argument on review, claim-
    ant challenges the board’s order by asserting that her due
    process rights were violated because, in her view, she did not
    receive adequate notice of the continued hearing date and
    time as required by ORS 183.413(2)(a). ORS 183.413(2)(a)
    provides, in part: “Prior to the commencement of a con-
    tested case hearing before any agency * * *, the agency
    shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each
    party to the hearing that includes * * * [t]he time and place
    of the hearing.” Claimant contends that she did not receive
    the notice until two days after the continued hearing, that
    she attempted to attend the hearing at the time that she
    believed it to be, and that she promptly requested that the
    hearing be reopened.