A. L. B. v. Dalby ( 2023 )
[…] tinued the FAPA order because there was insufficient evi-
    dence to show both that petitioner reasonably feared for her
    personal safety and that respondent posed a credible threat
    to petitioner’s physical safety. For the following reasons, we
    affirm.
    “[W]e review the trial court’s legal conclusions for
    errors of law and, in so doing, we are bound by the court’s
    findings of historical fact if there is any evidence to support
    them.” K. R. M. v. Baker, 
    321 Or App 313
    , 315, 515 P3d 905
    (2022).
    Under ORS 107.716(3)(a), a court may continue a
    FAPA order if the court determines that
    “(A)   Abuse has occurred within [180 days];
    “(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s
    physical safety; and
    “(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the
    physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.”
    Here, the record contains evidence that during an
    argument, respondent flipped over a kitchen table, and when
    petitioner tried to leave, respondent followed her to the door
    and prevented her exit. When petitioner was able to leave