Albrecht v. Emmert ( 2023 )
[…] erty owners in real property goes back at least as far as the
    day Oregon entered the Union as a state. See, e.g., Groslouis
    v. Northcut, 
    3 Or 394
     (1872) (discussing the role of the court
    in adjudicating the rights of married persons to real prop-
    erty in a divorce proceeding). And while ORS 197.825(1)
    gives LUBA exclusive jurisdiction to review land use deci-
    sions, the circuit courts retain jurisdiction to “grant declar-
    atory [and] injunctive [ ] relief in proceedings arising from”
    final land use decisions. ORS 197.825(3)(a).
    ORS 28.010 provides, in part, that “[c]ourts of
    record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power
    to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether
    or not further relief is or could be claimed.” ORS 28.020 pro-
    vides, more specifically that:
    “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written
    contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose
    rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a con-