Albrecht v. Emmert ( 2023 )
[…] erty in a divorce proceeding). And while ORS 197.825(1)
    gives LUBA exclusive jurisdiction to review land use deci-
    sions, the circuit courts retain jurisdiction to “grant declar-
    atory [and] injunctive [ ] relief in proceedings arising from”
    final land use decisions. ORS 197.825(3)(a).
    ORS 28.010 provides, in part, that “[c]ourts of
    record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power
    to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether
    or not further relief is or could be claimed.” ORS 28.020 pro-
    vides, more specifically that:
    “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written
    contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose
    rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a con-
    stitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or
    franchise may have determined any question of construc-
    tion or validity arising under any such instrument, consti-
    tution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or
    franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other
    legal relations thereunder.”
    The purpose of a declaratory relief action “is to settle and to
    afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
    rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be liberally
    construed and administered.” ORS 28.120.