State v. Pitts ( 2023 )
[…] tion on Count 3.5
    Conviction on Count 1 reversed; remanded for entry
    of a conviction on Count 3 and for resentencing; otherwise
    affirmed.
    5
    As previously noted, defendant was found guilty on Count 3, but that ver-
    dict was merged with the guilty verdict on Count 1, resulting in a single convic-
    tion on Count 1. Count 3 was based on defendant’s conduct outside the bus that
    prevented its departure for approximately 10 to 15 minutes, i.e., standing in front
    of the bus and sitting on the bike rack. See ORS 166.116(1)(b) (a person commits
    IPT if a person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly interferes with the provision or use
    of public transportation services by, among other things, interfering with the
    movement of, or access to, public transit vehicles”).
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A176685

Judges: Aoyagi

Filed Date: 8/9/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/16/2024