State v. Pitts ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
    Multnomah County Circuit Court
    19CR40942; A176685
    535 P3d 349
    Defendant was found guilty of two counts of interfering with public transpor-
    tation (IPT), ORS 166.116 (Counts 1 and 3), based on conduct involving a TriMet
    bus. The two verdicts were merged into a single conviction on Count 1. On appeal,
    defendant assigned error to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on
    Count 1, which pertained to a verbal altercation with the bus driver inside the
    bus. As relevant to Count 1, a person commits the crime of IPT under ORS 166.116
    (1)(c) if the person, “[w]hile in or on a public transit vehicle or public transit station,
    engages in disorderly conduct in the second degree as defined in ORS 166.025[,]”
    and second-degree disorderly conduct includes engaging in “violent, tumultuous or
    threatening behavior.” Held: The trial court erred in denying the motion for judg-
    ment of acquittal on Count 1, because the evidence was legally insufficient to prove