State v. Pitts ( 2023 )
[…] On review of the denial of a motion for judgment of
    acquittal, our task is to examine the evidence “in the light
    most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational
    trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable
    credibility choices, could have found the essential element of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Cunningham,
    
    320 Or 47
    , 63, 
    880 P2d 431
     (1994), cert den, 
    514 US 1005
    (1995).
    As relevant to Count 1, a person commits the crime
    of IPT under ORS 166.116(1)(c) if the person, “[w]hile in or
    on a public transit vehicle or public transit station, engages
    in disorderly conduct in the second degree as defined in
    ORS 166.025[.]” Here, the state alleged that, while “in” a
    TriMet bus, defendant engaged in disorderly conduct in the
    second degree as defined in ORS 166.025(1)(a), i.e., that “with
    intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or