State v. Pitts ( 2023 )
[…] trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable
    credibility choices, could have found the essential element of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Cunningham,
    
    320 Or 47
    , 63, 
    880 P2d 431
     (1994), cert den, 
    514 US 1005
    (1995).
    As relevant to Count 1, a person commits the crime
    of IPT under ORS 166.116(1)(c) if the person, “[w]hile in or
    on a public transit vehicle or public transit station, engages
    in disorderly conduct in the second degree as defined in
    ORS 166.025[.]” Here, the state alleged that, while “in” a
    TriMet bus, defendant engaged in disorderly conduct in the
    second degree as defined in ORS 166.025(1)(a), i.e., that “with
    intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof,” he “[e]ngage[d] in fighting
    or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.”
    There is no statutory definition of “violent, tumul-
    tuous or threatening behavior.” State v. Atwood, 
    195 Or App 490
    , 495, 98 P3d 751 (2004). However, in case law, we have