Montez v. Czerniak,
355 Or 1, 7, 322 P3d 487, adh’d to as modified on recons,
355 Or 598, 330 P3d 595 (2014). There are two analytical steps involved when a sen- tencing court considers imposing an upward departure sen- tence. The court must determine, first, whether the state has proved the existence of any aggravating or enhancing factors and, second, “whether the factors so proved provide a substantial and compelling reason that justifies imposing a sentence beyond the presumptive range.” State v. Upton,
339 Or 673, 679, 125 P3d 713 (2005); see ORS 137.671(1) (2015) (“The court may impose a sentence outside the presump- tive sentence or sentence range made presumptive under ORS 137.669 for a specific offense if it finds there are 1 Petitioner makes his arguments under Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, as well as the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. The state and federal standards are “functionally equiva- lent.” Montez v. Czerniak,