State v. T. C. , 327 Or. App. 558 ( 2023 )
[…] T. C.
    LAGESEN, C. J.
    This is a civil commitment case in which the state
    did not follow the statutory procedures that govern civil
    commitments. Specifically, the state did not provide appel-
    lant with the prehearing citation required by ORS 426.090.
    We took this case into full court to consider the state’s argu-
    ment that, contrary to our longstanding practice of view-
    ing the state’s violations of a civil committee’s procedural
    rights as grounds for reversal of a civil commitment deci-
    sion, we should view that omission as harmless. See ORS
    19.415(2) (stating that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or
    modified except for error substantially affecting the rights
    of a party”). We reject it.
    The facts are few. Appellant was in jail on pending
    charges when an evaluator determined that she was unable
    to aid and assist in her defense and recommended that “she
    should receive restoration services at a hospital level of