State v. Martin , 328 Or. App. 541 ( 2023 )
[…] menacing charge. We affirm.
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the state, the record shows that defendant twice pushed
    his 78-year-old grandmother with enough force that she
    fell to the ground and landed on her hip, after he threat-
    ened to kill her earlier in the day. See State v. Davis, 
    261 Or App 38
    , 39, 323 P3d 276 (2014) (describing our standard
    of review). Defendant argues that that evidence was insuf-
    ficient to prove that a reasonable person would have feared
    imminent serious physical injury. See ORS 163.190(1) (“A
    person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct
    the person intentionally attempts to place another person
    in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”); State v. C. S.,
    
    275 Or App 126
    , 130, 365 P3d 535 (2015) (“[T]he standard
    is whether a ‘reasonable person’ would have been placed
    in the requisite state of fear.” (Citations omitted.)). We dis-
    agree because, “in the totality of the circumstances”—which