We disagree, failing to instruct the jury on the required mental state as to the seri- ous physical-injury element would affect the second-degree assault conviction as second-degree assault requires an intentional or criminally negligent mental state as to the physical-injury element; therefore, we must address this assignment of error. “To constitute plain error, an error must (1) be one of law; (2) be obvious and not reasonably in dispute; and (3) appear on the face of the record.” State v. McKinney/Shiffer, 1 ORS 163.185(1) provides, in relevant part, that: “A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person: “(a) Intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]” 836 State v. Rochefort
369 Or 325, 333, 505 P3d 946 (2022). We agree with defen- dant that the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on the required mental state as to the serious physical-injury element was one of law, is not reasonably in dispute, and appears on the face of the record.