Taylor v. SAIF ( 2023 )
[…] remand because the sole issue presented on remand is the
    amount of a reasonable attorney fee award. See Peabody,
    73 Van Natta at 324 (finding an ORS 656.386(1) attorney
    fee not awardable for counsel’s services on remand where
    the sole issue presented to the Board at that level was the
    amount of a reasonable attorney fee).”
    Claimant now seeks judicial review of that order, arguing
    that he is entitled to fees for efforts in litigating the amount
    of a reasonable fee award.
    The board’s authority to award fees is found in ORS
    656.386(1)(a):
    “In all cases involving denied claims where a claim-
    ant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the
    Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme
    Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the
    claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims
    138                                                       Taylor v. SAIF
    where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an
    Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’
    Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge
    or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases
    involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental
    in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by
    the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee
    shall be allowed.”
    Following the completion of briefing in this matter, we
    decided Peabody. In Peabody, we engaged in a discussion
    of ORS 656.386(1), as well as Supreme Court precedent on
    attorney fee issues, including TriMet v. Aizawa, 
    362 Or 1
    ,