Taylor v. SAIF ( 2023 )
[…] claim if at any time compensation was ever denied before or
    after hearing. But no such language exists. The absence is
    conspicuous.
    Third, there is an explicit expression of legislative
    intent. It is an important counterpoint to the fee-limiting
    principle. SAIF raised it, but we have ignored it. It is a stat-
    ute that does allow attorney fees, even if only attorney fees
    are at issue on appeal, when an employer or insurer appeals
    to the board or a court and challenges only a claimant’s
    award of attorney fees. That is found at ORS 656.382(3),
    which provides:
    “If an employer or insurer raises attorney fees, penal-
    ties or costs as a separate issue in a request for hearing,
    request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of
    Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court initi-
    ated by the employer or insurer under this section, and the
    Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the
    attorney fees, penalties or costs awarded to the claimant
    should not be disallowed or reduced, the Administrative
    Law Judge, board or court shall award reasonable addi-
    tional attorney fees to the attorney for the claimant for
    efforts in defending the fee, penalty or costs.”
    That provision was enacted in 2015 to remedy a particular
    problem that a claimant could not recover attorney fees in
    a situation when only attorney fees were at issue. See SAIF
    v. Traner, 
    273 Or App 310
    , 320-21, 365 P3d 1078 (2015)