Taylor v. SAIF ( 2023 )
[…] case, there is legislative intent. It shows that recovery of
    attorney fees, where a denied claim is no longer at issue, is
    specifically limited to fees appeals initiated by an employer
    or insurer. That answer shows that the statutes on work-
    ers’ compensation are uniquely regulated. In their multi-
    plicity and specificity, they are unlike ordinary fee-shifting
    statutes. Attorney fees in workers’ compensation are not
    governed by an unbounded notion of fees on fees forever.
    There are many specific provisions for claimant’s recovery
    of fees; but ORS 656.386(5) provides this counterpart: “In
    all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase
    in the claimant’s compensation, if any, except as other-
    wise expressly provided in this chapter.” Thus, if claimant
    chooses to appeal about nothing but fees, it is on claimant’s
    nickel. That may comport with a legislative purpose, among
    others, “to reduce[ ] litigation.” ORS 656.012(2)(b).9
    9