Taylor v. SAIF ( 2023 )
[…] Attorney fees in workers’ compensation are not
    governed by an unbounded notion of fees on fees forever.
    There are many specific provisions for claimant’s recovery
    of fees; but ORS 656.386(5) provides this counterpart: “In
    all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase
    in the claimant’s compensation, if any, except as other-
    wise expressly provided in this chapter.” Thus, if claimant
    chooses to appeal about nothing but fees, it is on claimant’s
    nickel. That may comport with a legislative purpose, among
    others, “to reduce[ ] litigation.” ORS 656.012(2)(b).9
    9
    In part, ORS 656.012(2), provides:
    “(2) In consequence of these findings, the objectives of the Workers’
    Compensation Law are declared to be as follows:
    *****
    “(b) To provide a fair and just administrative system for delivery of medi-
    cal and financial benefits to injured workers that reduces litigation and elim-
    inates the adversary nature of the compensation proceedings, to the greatest
    154                                                        Taylor v. SAIF
    For those reasons, I conclude Peabody II is distin-
    guishable in its procedural posture. It is not a precedent to
    be followed. That part of Peabody II that is overextended
    should not be extended to new reaches. There is no basis in
    statute, Shearer’s Foods, or Aizawa to justify a construction
    that would expand the board’s authority inconsistently or
    that would allow a decision-maker to award attorney fees for
    services before other bodies that cannot award those fees.
    With utmost respect, I dissent.
    extent practicable, while providing for access to adequate representation for
    injured workers[.]”
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A176262

Judges: Shorr

Filed Date: 11/15/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/16/2024