Johnson v. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] the lawfulness of the underlying judgment or the proceed-
    ings to which it was based. Such challenge is not appropri-
    ate for habeas corpus since timely alternate remedies exist,
    such as post-conviction relief and the appeals process.”
    On appeal, plaintiff advances arguments regarding
    the merits of his claims. The superintendent responds that
    the law is well settled that habeas is not a means of collat-
    erally attacking the underlying conviction in this circum-
    stance, and that the court did not err in dismissing the peti-
    tion. See ORS 138.540(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in
    ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510
    to 138.680 shall be the exclusive means, after judgment ren-
    dered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the law-
    fulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is
    based.”); Mora v. Maass, 
    120 Or App 173
    , 176, 
    851 P2d 1154
    (1993), aff’d by an equally divided court, 
    319 Or 570
    ,