State v. Porter,
95 Or App 373, 374,
768 P2d 940, rev den,
308 Or 33(1989). On appeal, defendant argues that the excluded evi- dence was relevant on the issue of whether “defendant knew that he failed to take ‘reasonable steps’ to notify the owners of the fence and power box of the damage and the other facts listed in ORS 811.700.” The state responds that “[t]here is no rational relationship between what permission defendant 1 ORS 811.700(1) provides, in relevant part: “(1) A driver of a vehicle who knows or has reason to believe that the driv- er’s vehicle was involved in a collision commits the offense of failure to per- form the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the driver’s vehicle is involved in a collision that results in damage to property and the driver does not perform duties required under any of the following: “* * * * * “(d) If the driver’s vehicle has been involved in a collision resulting only in damage to fixtures or property legally upon or adjacent to a highway, the driver shall perform all of the following duties: “(A) Take reasonable steps to notify the owner or person in charge of the prop- erty of the collision and of the driver’s name and address, the vehicle owner’s name and address and, if the driver’s vehicle is a motor vehicle, the registration number of the motor vehicle, the name of the insurance carrier covering the motor vehicle, the insurance policy number of the insurance policy insuring the motor vehicle and the phone number of the insurance carrier.” Nonprecedential Memo Op:
329 Or App 404(2023) 407 may have had to leave and return with a tow truck and the steps defendant knowingly did or did not take to notify the property owners of the damage from the collision.” We agree with the state.