briefing, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it “failed to make the needed determi- nation about the location of the hearing” pursuant to ORS 426.0951 and when it failed to follow the process for ordering remote testimony pursuant to ORS 45.400(3).2 In its answer- ing brief, the state responds that “[a]ppellant further suggests that the remote hearing violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,” and that “[a]ppellant’s remote civil commitment hearing satisfied her due process rights” based on an application of the three factors from Mathews v. 1 ORS 426.095 provides that a commitment hearing “may be held in a hos- pital, the person’s home or in some other place convenient to the court and the person alleged to have a mental illness.” 2 ORS 45.400(3) provides: “(a) Except as provided under subsection (5) of this section, the court may allow remote location testimony under this section upon a showing of good cause by the moving party, unless the court determines that the use of remote location testimony would result in