State v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] hearing. The court declined to schedule a four-hour hearing,
    commenting that the hearing “will take as long as I decide it
    will take.”
    The following week, which was still in November 2017,
    the hearing began with defense counsel and the court dis-
    cussing the right to counsel and waiver of counsel in capital
    cases (because at that point in time, the charges against
    defendant were still charges of aggravated murder) and the
    role that counsel would play if defendant opted to proceed
    pro se. Counsel noted that, under ORS 135.045(1)(c) in a cap-
    ital case, unlike in most criminal cases, “[t]he court may
    decline to accept the waiver of counsel if the defendant is
    charged with a capital offense,” and the parties discussed
    with the court how that statute might comport with the
    constitutional rights to self-representation. Thereafter, the
    court asked defendant if he did in fact want to represent
    himself, and defendant responded that he wished to discuss