Fenner v. Fenner ( 2023 )
[…] Second assignment of error. Roberta’s second
    assignment of error challenges “the trial court’s entry of a
    Limited Judgment of Surcharge and Money Award specif-
    ically ‘based upon specific Objection[s] of Hillary Fenner’s
    Objection to [Roberta’s] Final Accounting’ and denying
    Roberta’s motion to dismiss.” The trial court did not err in
    denying Roberta’s motion to dismiss Hillary’s objections
    for lack of standing because Hillary has standing to object
    in the accounting case as a vested beneficiary to the trust.
    ORS 130.010(2) (defining “beneficiary” to include a person
    who has “a present or future beneficial interest in a trust,
    whether vested or contingent”); Tseng v. Tseng, 
    271 Or App 657
    , 673, 352 P3d 74, rev den, 
    358 Or 69
     (2015) (explain-
    ing that, under the Oregon Uniform Trust Code (OUTC),
    “the beneficiaries of a revocable trust have a statutorily rec-
    ognized interest in the trust that exists both during and