Corona v. Reyes ( 2024 )
[…] error. Green v. Franke, 
    357 Or 301
    , 312, 350 P3d 188 (2015).
    We review the post-conviction court’s dismissal of a peti-
    tion for legal error. Hill v. Miller, 
    330 Or App 386
    , 389, 543
    P3d 772 (2024). On appeal, petitioner argues that the post-
    conviction court erred in dismissing the petition because,
    although the jury verdicts were unanimous, the petition
    could have been amended to argue that his trial counsel
    was ineffective in failing to object to a nonunanimous jury
    instruction.
    1
    ORS 138.590(5) provides in part that if “appointed counsel believes that
    the original petition cannot be construed to state a ground for relief under ORS
    138.510 to 138.680, and cannot be amended to state a ground for relief, counsel
    shall, in lieu of moving to amend the petition, inform the petitioner and notify
    the circuit court of counsel’s belief by filing an affidavit stating the belief and the
    reasons therefor with the clerk of the circuit court.”
    2
    In Ramos v. Louisiana, 
    590 US 83
    , 
    140 S Ct 1390
    , 
    206 L Ed 2d 583
     (2020),
    the United States Supreme Court held that the Sixth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution requires a jury to reach a unanimous verdict to convict some-