State v. Price ( 2024 )
[…] the error in these circumstances. The court found defendant
    guilty after hearing evidence that, to punish his three-year-
    old stepson for jumping on the bed, defendant hit the child
    hard enough to break his jaw, requiring the placement of
    three metal plates to repair it, as well as inflicting a sepa-
    rate injury to the child’s forehead, which had a large knot
    on it. The court necessarily credited that evidence in reach-
    ing the verdict that it did, and it necessarily found that
    defendant intentionally or knowingly engaged in that con-
    duct. See ORS 163.185(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime
    of assault in the first degree if the person * * * [i]ntention-
    ally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to a child
    under six years of age[.]”); ORS 163.205(1)(b)(A) (a person
    commits the crime of first-degree criminal mistreatment if
    the person “intentionally or knowingly * * * [c]auses physi-
    cal injury or injuries to the dependent person”). Under the
    circumstances, regardless of whether any error is strictly