State v. Hernandez-Esteban ( 2024 )
[…] Jensen, and Wheeler—all involved recidivist statutes. 
    Id.
    at 91 n 2 (De Muniz, C. J., concurring in part, dissenting
    in part). Recidivist statutes necessarily require prior con-
    victions, or at least we are unaware of any that consider
    uncharged conduct.9
    Notably, in his separate opinion, Chief Justice De
    Muniz expressed concern that considering a defendant’s
    criminal history in sentencing outside the context of a true
    recidivist statute raises “all manner of issues” and “will lead
    9
    We note that ORS 137.690, which provides for a 25-year mandatory mini-
    mum prison sentence for any person convicted of a major felony sex crime “who
    has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime,” includes con-
    victions in the same proceeding—and therefore is not a traditional recidivist
    statute—but still requires actual convictions. Horseman, 
    294 Or App at 408
    (“ORS 137.690 cannot be considered a recidivism statute in the traditional sense