State v. Hernandez-Esteban ( 2024 )
[…] by “depriving him of the protection of those provisions of
    the Oregon Evidence Code which limit the use of propensity
    evidence” and that it “rendered defendant’s trial fundamen-
    tally unfair in violation of due process.” He seeks reversal of
    his conviction on Count 1 on that basis; as previously noted,
    he was acquitted on Count 2.1
    Multiple offenses may be charged in a single indict-
    ment if, as relevant here, the offenses “are alleged to have
    been committed by the same person” and are “[o]f the same
    or similar character[.]” ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A). However, “[i]f
    it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is sub-
    stantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsec-
    tion (1) * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials
    of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”
    ORS 132.560(3).
    The Supreme Court recently revisited the law on
    severance in State v. Delaney, 
    370 Or 554
    , 522 P3d 855
    (2022), which involved a trial of joined charges arising from
    the defendant’s alleged sexual assaults of two different
    women two years apart.