Development Northwest, Inc. v. Zhiryada ( 2024 )
[…] 329 Or App 427
    (2023) (nonprecedential memorandum opinion). We allow
    reconsideration, modify our prior opinion as described below,
    and adhere to the opinion as modified.
    In its petition, plaintiff contends that the opinion
    is inaccurate and incomplete due to our failure to address
    the supplemental judgment that awarded costs and attorney
    fees to defendant for having prevailed on the construction
    lien foreclosure claim. Defendant has not filed a response to
    the petition.
    We agree with plaintiff and therefore grant recon-
    sideration. Pursuant to ORS 20.220(3)(a), “[w]hen an appeal
    is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an
    award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates[,
    i]f the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of
    attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed
    reversed[.]” Although the supplemental judgment awarding
    costs and attorney fees to defendant is reversed by opera-
    tion of law in light of our opinion, we allow reconsideration
    for the purpose of correcting the oversight and explicitly