Stone v. Witt ( 2024 )
[…] 412 P3d 133 (2018). Given the nature of the legal issue on
    appeal, only the basic facts are necessary to our discussion.
    Defendants Brennan, St. Charles, Rueter, High
    Desert, and MosaicMedical are medical providers that treated
    Witt at various times. Plaintiff alleges that they violated their
    statutory standard of care, ORS 677.095(1), as to Witt by pre-
    scribing her addictive drugs in excessive amounts and for
    excessive periods of time without appropriate medical reasons
    and despite knowing or having reason to know that Witt was
    abusing the drugs. See ORS 677.095(1) (“A physician licensed
    to practice medicine * * * by the Oregon Medical Board has
    the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is
    used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar
    circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar
    community.”). Plaintiff alleges that defendants’ conduct fore-
    seeably caused Witt to develop and continue to suffer from a
    substance abuse disorder and foreseeably created a risk that
    she would drive under the influence of the prescribed drugs