State v. Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] , 618, 320 P3d
    620, rev den, 
    355 Or 380
     (2014) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    For his conviction for second-degree robbery, defen-
    dant was subject to a mandatory-minimum sentence of 70
    months. ORS 137.700(2)(a)(S). The state requested that sen-
    tence on Count 1, pointing out that defendant had a long
    criminal history, that he was currently serving time in fed-
    eral prison, and that his Oregon sentence should be con-
    secutive to that sentence. Defendant argued that the trial
    court had discretion to impose a lesser sentence under ORS
    137.712. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    “(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 * * *, when a
    person is convicted of * * * robbery in the second degree
    as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may impose a sen-
    tence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice
    Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that
    otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 * * * if the court,
    on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth
    in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substan-
    tial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon
    Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence.
    ***
    “* * * * *
    “(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this sec-
    tion only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a
    preponderance of the evidence:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) If the conviction is for robbery in the second
    degree:
    “(A) That the victim did not suffer a significant physi-
    cal injury;
    “(B) That, if the defendant represented by words or
    conduct that the defendant was armed with a dangerous
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    331 Or App 811
     (2024)                           815
    weapon, the representation did not reasonably put the vic-
    tim in fear of imminent significant physical injury;
    “(C) That, if the defendant represented by words or con-
    duct that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon,
    the representation did not reasonably put the victim in fear
    of imminent physical injury; and
    “(D) That the defendant does not have a previous con-
    viction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.”
    ORS 137.712.
    Defendant argued that he did not have disqualify-
    ing convictions, and there were no injuries during the rob-
    bery. Accordingly, defendant argued that he was eligible
    for a lesser sentence under ORS 137.712, and he asked the