Land Associates,
294 Or at 313. McKinnon does not support equitable redemption in this case. We also reject plaintiff’s argument that redemp- tion automatically occurred when Aries, as assignee of the Lucases’ existing redemption rights, acquired the certificate of sale, because that argument is in direct conflict with ORS 18.985, which permits a certificate holder who has obtained all rights of redemption to obtain a sheriff’s deed before the statutory redemption period expires. And we reject plain- tiff’s argument that Aries cannot be a certificate holder under ORS 18.960(1) simply because it was not the origi- nal purchaser at the foreclosure sale. “Certificate holder” is defined in ORS 18.960(1) as “a person who holds a certificate of sale issued under ORS 18.942 or who holds a certificate of redemption issued under ORS 18.975.” The statute does not say, and there is no requirement, that the holder be the original certificate holder. Sheriff’s certificates of sale are certainly transferable.