In plaintiff’s view, redemption occurred at the moment Aries held both the certificate of sale and the redemption rights because that moment occurred within the statutory six-month redemption period and because the text and context of the redemption statutes support both the automatic merger of those interests and a redemption of the property at that point in time. In addition to her public policy argument under McKinnon, and although plaintiff acknowl- edges that no party utilized the statutory redemption pro- cess, plaintiff relies on ORS 18.952(1), which is within the statutory redemption provisions, to support her position. That statute provides: “The title of a judgment debtor or mortgagor to real property that is subject to redemption under ORS 18.960 to 18.985 is not transferred by the sale of the property at an execution sale. If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems prop- erty sold at an execution sale, the right to possession of the property is restored subject to all liens of record, whether arising before, on or after the sale, as though the sale had never occurred.” ORS 18.952(1). Defendants, for their part, do not dispute that, if there was a redemption, the property would be subject to all remaining liens of record, including plaintiff’s lien. Defendants’ position is that there was no redemption.