ORS 18.952(1). Defendants, for their part, do not dispute that, if there was a redemption, the property would be subject to all remaining liens of record, including plaintiff’s lien. Defendants’ position is that there was no redemption. They point to the allegations in the complaint that Aries acquired both the rights of redemption and the certificate of sale, and they argue that Aries, as holder of both, would have been entitled to a sheriff’s deed even before the redemption period expired under ORS 18.985. That statute provides: advises the sheriff of certain transfers, ORS 18.982, and what happens when the property is not redeemed, ORS 18.985(1). 170 Petix v. Gillingham “(1) Unless the property is redeemed by the judgment debtor, upon request of the certificate holder and payment of the fee required by ORS 21.300 (1)(c), the sheriff shall execute and deliver a deed for real property sold at an exe- cution sale. The deed shall convey the property to the cer- tificate holder. The deed shall be delivered to the certificate holder as soon as possible. “(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the court may direct the sheriff to execute a deed to a certif- icate holder before the expiration of the time allowed for redemption if the certificate holder establishes that the cer- tificate holder has acquired the rights of all persons