And without any allegation that there was an insider relationship between Lucas and Aries, it is difficult to see how the transfers were fraudulent under the UFTA. The trial court did not err in its determination that the alle- gations of plaintiff’s second claim for relief do not support a determination that the transfers were fraudulent. As to plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief, vacated and remanded for entry of judgment declaring the rights of the parties; otherwise affirmed. 10 ORS 95.200(7)(a) defines an “insider” (if the debtor is an individual) as follows: “(A) A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor; “(B) A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner; “(C) A general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; or “(D) A corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer or person in control.”
Document Info
Docket Number: A175438
Judges: Mooney
Filed Date: 4/5/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/15/2024