That, according to defendants, goes to the merits of plaintiff’s claim and not to justicia- bility. Plaintiff briefly mentioned justiciability below when she concluded her argument in opposition to the motions by stating that the complaint supports “the substance of a redemption” that was sufficient to create a “justiciable claim for declaratory relief.” Plaintiff does not specifically address justiciability on appeal. The issue of justiciability is a question of law. Requirements of justiciability are imposed by Article VII (Amended), section 1, of the Oregon Constitution, but the legislature may impose its own such requirements. Beck v. City of Portland,
202 Or App 360, 363, 122 P3d 131 (2005). 5 ORS 18.952, which is titled “Effect of sale on judgment debtor’s or mortgag- or’s title; effect of redemption by judgment debtor or mortgagor” provides: “(1) The title of a judgment debtor or mortgagor to real property that is subject to redemption under ORS 18.960 to 18.985 is not transferred by the sale of the property at an execution sale. If a judgment debtor or mort- gagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the right to possession of the property is restored subject to all liens of record, whether arising before, on or after the sale, as though the sale had never occurred.” 164 Petix v. Gillingham We begin with the statutory scheme governing declaratory judgment actions. See Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum,
324 Or App 221, 231, 526 P3d 798 (2023) (fol- lowing that approach in the context of validation proceed- ings).