Baker v. State of Oregon ( 2023 )
[…] 294 Or App 711
    ,
    732, 432 P3d 1105 (2018), rev den, 
    364 Or 680
     (2019) (defin-
    ing coram nobis as “a remedy that, historically, demanded
    proof of an extraordinary circumstance of innocence based
    on newly discovered evidence” and describing its history).
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 634
     (2023)                                             639
    In petitioner’s view, that means that ORS 138.510(4) oper-
    ates to deprive him of a remedy to which he would otherwise
    have been entitled.
    Having considered the parties’ arguments, we con-
    clude that ORS 138.510(4), bars a grant of relief to petitioner.4
    That provision, enacted in 1993, requires challenges to con-
    victions that became final before August 5, 1989, to have
    been filed before November 4, 1994:
    “A one-year filing period shall apply retroactively to peti-
    tions filed by persons whose convictions and appeals
    became final before August 5, 1989, and any such petitions
    must be filed within one year after November 4, 1993.”
    ORS 138.510(4). As we have held, the provision does not con-
    tain any exceptions. Mastne v. Schiedler, 
    180 Or App 552
    ,
    555-56, 44 P3d 621 (2002); Wallis v. Baldwin, 
    152 Or App 295
    , 
    954 P2d 192
    , rev den, 
    327 Or 174
     (1998).